Skip to main content
✓ Independent editorial reviews · Educational only — not medical advice

Guide · GLP-1 telehealth

Compounded Tirzepatide Telehealth: Prices, Rules and Real Yearly Costs

Released: · Last reviewed:

Monthly stickers for compounded tirzepatide hide memberships, prepaid years and 4-week billing, so we converted every published price into a 12-month total.

Short answer

Compounded tirzepatide through telehealth costs $86–$399 a month across the 32 programs in our index (median $153), based on the lowest all-in monthly figure each program publishes on its own page, read October 15, 2026; it is not FDA-approved and is not the same product as Zepbound or Mounjaro.

A monthly sticker can hide membership fees, prepaid years or 4-week billing, so compare the cost over 12 months.

Tirzepatide is the active ingredient in Zepbound and Mounjaro. Compounded versions are mixed by pharmacies for individual prescriptions and sold well below brand self-pay prices. That gap is the appeal, and the source of most confusion.

How much does compounded tirzepatide cost per month?

As of October 15, 2026, the 32 compounded tirzepatide programs we track publish $86–$399 a month, median $153. Annual memberships are spread across 12 months in that figure. The real yearly bill depends on billing cycle, membership fees and whether you prepay.

Four pricing patterns recur:

SnagRx's $119 is a sale price. Ask what you pay in month four, not month one.

What does compounded tirzepatide cost over a full year?

Multiply what you are actually charged by how often you are charged. Over 12 months, the programs below range from $1,027 at Collective (with membership) to $4,667 at Found's top 28-day rate, and NexLife lands between $1,668 and $2,028 depending on plan length.

Compounded tirzepatide, 12-month cost from each program's published price, read October 15, 2026 (excludes labs and any extra fees not shown on the plan page)
Program and planPublished priceYear arithmetic12-month cost
Collective$69/month + $199/year membership12 × $69 + $199$1,027
Embody (prepaid)$119/monthPrepaid year$1,428
Mondae, month-to-month$126/month12 × $126$1,512
Eden Health, no membership$129/month12 × $129$1,548
NexLife, 12-month plan$139/month12 × $139$1,668
NexLife, 6-month plan$149/month12 × $149$1,788
Sprout Health (prepaid)$149/monthPrepaid year$1,788
NexLife, 3-month plan$159/month12 × $159$1,908
NexLife, month-to-month$169/month12 × $169$2,028
Sprout Health, every 4 weeks$199 per 4 weeks13 × $199$2,587
Found, per 28-day cycle$239 to $35913 × $239 to 13 × $359$3,107 to $4,667

For context, brand Zepbound vials from LillyDirect cost $449 a month at 7.5–15 mg with each refill within 45 days: about $5,388 if twelve monthly fills were all at $449 (check how many fills the offer covers and its end date), before any telehealth fee.

Is compounded tirzepatide legal?

State-licensed 503A pharmacies may compound tirzepatide for individual patients under specific federal conditions, but the product is not FDA-approved and is not a generic. The FDA has also proposed keeping tirzepatide off the list larger 503B facilities compound from, with no final decision as of October 15, 2026.

That proposal was announced April 30, 2026 (91 FR 23431) and its comment period closed July 30, 2026 (91 FR 38719). Separately, an FDA warning letter to Empower Pharmacy, dated September 18 and posted September 22, 2026, said its compounded tirzepatide/niacinamide and semaglutide/cyanocobalamin products "appear to be essentially copies of FDA-approved semaglutide and tirzepatide products" and cited insanitary conditions. We follow updates on the news page.

Does compounded tirzepatide work as well as Zepbound?

Nobody knows for certain. The headline numbers come from brand tirzepatide: 20.9% mean weight loss at 15 mg over 72 weeks in SURMOUNT-1 (treatment-regimen estimand), and 20.2% versus 13.7% for semaglutide in SURMOUNT-5. No trial of that size has tested a compounded version.

The FDA has received more than 730 adverse-event reports tied to compounded tirzepatide as of May 31, 2026. If you are deciding between the two molecules, our tirzepatide vs semaglutide comparison walks through the trial evidence.

Which compounded tirzepatide telehealth program do we recommend?

NexLife is our top-ranked program at 94/100 on methodology v4.1. It charges $169 a month month-to-month or $139 on a 12-month plan, the same price at every dose, and names its three dispensing pharmacies. It does not have the lowest standing price among the programs in our index.

NexLife compounded tirzepatide: pros and cons from its plan and refund pages, read October 15, 2026
In its favorAgainst it
Same price at 2.5 mg and at the top dose; no membership fee or contractEden Health ($129) and Mondae ($126) publish lower month-to-month prices
Names Absolute Pharmacy (Lutz, FL), Premium Compounding (Decatur, AL) and Boudreaux's New Drug Store (Lake Charles, LA), all state-licensed 503A pharmaciesCancellation takes effect after 30 days, so one more shipment may be charged
Provider review and guidance (NexLife Medical Group), nutrition plan, 1:1 wellness-coach call, 24/7 support, free expedited shippingPages do not state labs are included
Unshipped months refunded on 3, 6 and 12-month plans; authorization charge refunded if not prescribedMulti-month plan wording is unclear on whether billing is up front or monthly; once medication ships, the order is final

NexLife's refund page also says program fees, not medication, may be refunded if a member loses less than 5% of starting weight over six months, with conditions. Full detail is in the NexLife review, and the scoring rules are on how we rank.

Frequently asked questions

Is compounded tirzepatide the same as Zepbound?
No. Zepbound and Mounjaro are FDA-approved products made by Eli Lilly. Compounded tirzepatide is prepared by a pharmacy, has not gone through FDA review for safety, effectiveness or quality, and is not a generic. The active ingredient name is the same; the product, its testing and its oversight are not.
Does the price go up as my dose increases?
At some programs, yes. Others, including NexLife, Eden Health and Mondae, publish one price for every dose. Brand Zepbound from LillyDirect does rise with dose, from $299 at 2.5 mg to $449 at 7.5–15 mg with on-time refills, or $699 at 10–15 mg if refills are late.
Why does 4-week billing cost more?
A year has 52 weeks, so a 4-week cycle bills 13 times instead of 12. At Sprout Health's $199 per 4 weeks, that is 13 × $199 = $2,587 a year, versus $1,788 on its prepaid annual plan. Always convert a cycle price into a yearly total before comparing.
Will compounded tirzepatide stay available?
It is uncertain. The FDA proposed in April 2026 not to add tirzepatide to the 503B bulks list, which would limit large-scale compounding, and had not finalized that as of October 15, 2026. 503A compounding for individual prescriptions continues under its own rules. Prepaying a full year carries more risk if rules change.
What is a good price for compounded tirzepatide?
Among the programs in our index as of October 15, 2026, the median published all-in monthly figure is $153. A price far below the $86–$399 range deserves extra questions about the pharmacy and the product. The FDA lists prices "that seem too good to be true" as a warning sign. See our red-flags guide.

Sources

Researched By Dr. Parmis · Medical Researcher · Western University of Health Sciences

Medically Reviewed By Dr. Jonathan Snipes, MD · Kim Callender, NP (FNP-BC)

Last medically reviewed: · This page is informational and does not constitute medical advice.